County Hub — Cheatham County, Tennessee
Cheatham County, TN Mortgage & Home Loan Guide
Ashland City · Kingston Springs · Pegram · Pleasant View · Unincorporated County
Cheatham County has the most favourable lending combination of any county on this site, and almost nobody markets it that way. It is 100% USDA-eligible — every acre, every town, no exceptions — while simultaneously carrying the full Nashville metro loan limits of $1,029,250 because it sits inside the same metropolitan statistical area as Davidson County. Zero-down financing and a seven-figure conforming ceiling, twenty minutes from west Nashville.
This page covers that, plus the county-plus-city tax stacking, Cheatham’s special school district rates, and the rural underwriting issues that come with a county this green.
Valor Mortgage is an independent broker based in Springfield. Christopher Armantrout (NMLS #1210804) has financed Middle Tennessee homes since 2015 and works with dozens of wholesale lenders rather than one bank’s shelf.
Christopher Armantrout — Valor Mortgage
615.671.9178 | christopher@valor.mortgage
724 S Main St, Springfield, TN 37172 | Sun–Thu 8am–5pm | Fri 8am–3pm
USDA Eligibility in Cheatham County: All of It
USDA Rural Development financing allows qualified buyers to purchase with no down payment, and unlike a VA loan it is not restricted to veterans. The usual catch is that the property has to sit inside a USDA-designated eligible area. In Cheatham County there is no catch.
Measured against USDA Rural Development’s own published boundaries, 0% of Cheatham County’s land area is ineligible. Every incorporated town and all of the unincorporated county qualifies.
| City / area | USDA eligible? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ashland City | Yes — entire town | County seat, and still fully eligible. |
| Kingston Springs | Yes — entire town | Fully eligible despite being the closest town to the Davidson County line on I-40. |
| Pegram | Yes — entire town | No ineligible area within town limits. |
| Pleasant View | Yes — entire town | No ineligible area within town limits. |
| Unincorporated county | Yes — all of it | No USDA-ineligible area exists anywhere in Cheatham County. |
Source: USDA Rural Development, Single Family Housing ineligible-area boundaries (RHS SFH/MFH layer, boundary effective 25 July 2023), measured against U.S. Census Bureau city limits. Checked 1 September 2026.
Confirm eligibility by street address
A countywide result does not substitute for an address check. USDA revises these boundaries, and the official answer is always the one returned for a specific property.
Have Christopher confirm your address before you write an offer →
The income test still applies
USDA caps household income by area and household size on top of the geographic test. Cheatham is in the Nashville area for that calculation, so the cap is relatively generous — but it is a cap, and a buyer can sit in a fully eligible county and still be over it. Both tests have to clear. We run yours against USDA’s published table rather than quoting from memory.
2026 Loan Limits for Cheatham County
Cheatham is one of the fourteen counties in the Nashville–Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin metropolitan statistical area, so it carries the full metro ceiling — the same figure as Davidson.
| Program | 2026 limit, 1-unit | What it means here |
|---|---|---|
| FHA | $1,029,250 | The national FHA floor is $541,287. A rural county with a big-city FHA ceiling. |
| Conventional / conforming | $1,029,250 | Cheatham is a designated high-cost area, above the $832,750 national baseline. |
| VA | No limit | With full entitlement there is no VA loan limit at all. |
| USDA | No stated limit | Constrained by household income and repayment ability, not a published ceiling — and available countywide here. |
FHA and conforming figures: HUD FHA Mortgage Limits lookup, Cheatham County TN, limit year CY2026, last revised 1 January 2026. Retrieved 1 September 2026.
Multi-unit limits for Cheatham County in 2026: $1,317,650 duplex, $1,592,700 triplex, $1,979,350 fourplex, on both FHA and conforming. Buyers here are told “rural county, lower limits” fairly often. It is not true, and if someone has quoted you jumbo terms under roughly $1.03 million it is worth a second opinion.
Property Taxes: City Limits and School Districts
Tennessee assesses residential property at 25% of appraised value. Cheatham County levies $1.753 per $100 against that, and an incorporated town’s rate stacks on top. Cheatham adds a wrinkle the other counties here do not have: two special school district rates that apply to particular unincorporated areas.
Worked example — a $400,000 home
Assessed at $100,000. In the plain unincorporated county: $100,000 ÷ 100 × $1.753 = $1,753 a year, $146.08 a month.
Inside Kingston Springs, the highest combined rate in the county at $2.3230: $2,323 a year, $193.58 a month — $570 a year more.
Run your own: (purchase price × 0.25) ÷ 100 × combined rate = annual tax
| Jurisdiction | City / SSD rate | County rate | Combined | Tax on a $400k home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unincorporated county | — | $1.753 | $1.7530 | $1,753.00 / yr · $146.08 / mo |
| Pleasant View | — | $1.753 | $1.7530 | $1,753.00 / yr · $146.08 / mo |
| Unincorp. + SSD 0.0581 | 0.0581 | $1.753 | $1.8111 | $1,811.10 / yr · $150.92 / mo |
| Unincorp. + SSD 0.1753 | 0.1753 | $1.753 | $1.9283 | $1,928.30 / yr · $160.69 / mo |
| Pegram | 0.3199 | $1.753 | $2.0729 | $2,072.90 / yr · $172.74 / mo |
| Ashland City | 0.4648 | $1.753 | $2.2178 | $2,217.80 / yr · $184.82 / mo |
| Kingston Springs | 0.5700 | $1.753 | $2.3230 | $2,323.00 / yr · $193.58 / mo |
Rates per $100 of assessed value. Source: Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Property Tax Rates, tax year 2025 — the most recent year the state has published. Retrieved 1 September 2026. Rates reset after reappraisal cycles; confirm with the county trustee and your city before relying on them for a closing figure.
Two things to check on a Cheatham address
Pleasant View levies no town property tax. It carries no rate in the state’s 2025 table, so a Pleasant View address pays the county rate only — the same $146.08 a month as open county, with town services. That is unusual and worth knowing when you compare it against Ashland City or Kingston Springs.
Special school district rates apply to some unincorporated addresses. Two exist, at $0.0581 and $0.1753 per $100, and they are decided by district boundary rather than by town. On a $400,000 home they add about $4.84 or $14.61 a month. Confirm which, if either, applies to your parcel — it will not show up in a generic online tax estimate.
Tennessee has no state income tax. Your gross is unchanged and debt-to-income still runs on gross, but what a payment feels like once you are in the house is not the same as in a state that taxes income.
Down Payment Assistance for Cheatham County Buyers
THDA sets assistance limits by county. Cheatham gets the Nashville-metro figures, which are the highest tier in the state.
| THDA limit — Cheatham County | Amount |
|---|---|
| Acquisition cost limit (max purchase price) | $500,000 |
| Household income limit — 1–2 persons | $139,320 |
| Household income limit — 3 or more persons | $162,540 |
Source: THDA Acquisition Cost & Income Limits by County, Great Choice and HFA Advantage mortgage loan programs, effective 1 August 2026. Retrieved 1 September 2026.
Cheatham is not a targeted county
THDA does not flag any Cheatham County census tract as targeted, so the first-time homebuyer requirement applies countywide. Repeat buyers who want Great Choice would need to look at a targeted tract in Davidson, Robertson or Montgomery. That said, if you qualify as a first-time buyer, stacking Great Choice against a zero-down USDA first lien in a county where USDA works everywhere is about as good as the arithmetic gets in Middle Tennessee — ask us which combinations are actually permitted, because not all of them are.
Rural Property Underwriting in Cheatham County
A county that is 100% USDA-eligible is, by definition, a county of well water, septic fields and acreage. These are the issues that end Cheatham closings late.
Well and septic
USDA and FHA both require inspections and water quality testing, with distance requirements between well and septic components. Failed tests surface late and expensively. Schedule testing early.
Acreage, outbuildings and the Harpeth bottomland
Value attributable to barns and excess acreage may not count toward the loan. Cheatham also has substantial river frontage along the Harpeth and the Cumberland, so flood zone determination is a live question here in a way it is not in most of Middle Tennessee — and flood insurance is an escrow line, not a footnote. Ask before you are under contract.
Manufactured housing
Manufactured homes carry their own rules — permanent foundation, HUD tags intact, program-specific age restrictions. Which programs work is knowable before you tour the property.
Private roads and shared easements
Several loan products require a recorded road maintenance agreement where access is shared or unmaintained. Creating one from scratch takes longer than a normal contract timeline allows.
What a Cheatham County Purchase Actually Costs
We are not quoting an interest rate on a web page. Everything around the rate is knowable in advance, and that is where Cheatham buyers get surprised — usually by flood insurance rather than by taxes.
| Cost component | What to expect in Cheatham County |
|---|---|
| Down payment | USDA 0% · VA 0% · FHA 3.5% · conventional 3–5% for many first-time buyers. Which of these you can use is decided partly by the address, per the USDA section above. |
| Property tax | $146.08 to $193.58 a month on a $400,000 home depending on where the property sits. Use the stacking table above for your specific jurisdiction. |
| Homeowners insurance | Middle Tennessee carries real wind and hail exposure and carriers have tightened deductibles on it. Get a real quote early — do not let anyone plug in a placeholder. |
| Mortgage insurance | Handled differently by every program: USDA has an upfront guarantee fee plus an annual fee, FHA has upfront and annual MIP, VA has a one-time funding fee with exemptions, conventional uses PMI that comes off with equity. This line alone can flip which program is cheapest for you. |
| Closing costs | Tennessee recordation and transfer taxes, title work, appraisal, and prepaid escrows. |
Find Out What Your Address Qualifies For
USDA confirmation, the special school district question, flood zone and the real monthly figure for your address. Christopher will review it personally. No pressure, no runaround.
Neighbouring Counties
Cheatham borders Davidson to the east, Robertson to the north and Montgomery to the north-west. If USDA eligibility is what brought you here, Cheatham is the strongest of the group.
Frequently Asked Questions — Cheatham County Homebuyers
Is Cheatham County eligible for a USDA loan?
Yes — all of it. 0% of Cheatham County’s land area is USDA-ineligible. Ashland City, Kingston Springs, Pegram, Pleasant View and the entire unincorporated county all qualify for zero down USDA financing, subject to the household income limit. That makes Cheatham the strongest USDA county in the Nashville metro area, and it is a sharp contrast with Davidson County next door, which is 100% ineligible.
What is the FHA loan limit in Cheatham County, TN for 2026?
$1,029,250 for a one-unit property. Cheatham is part of the Nashville–Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin metropolitan statistical area, so it carries the full metro FHA limit rather than the $541,287 national floor, despite being a rural county. The 2026 conforming limit is the same figure because Cheatham is a designated high-cost area above the $832,750 national baseline.
What is the property tax rate in Cheatham County, Tennessee?
The county rate is $1.753 per $100 of assessed value and Tennessee assesses homes at 25% of appraised value. Inside a town the town rate stacks on top: $0.3199 in Pegram, $0.4648 in Ashland City and $0.57 in Kingston Springs. Pleasant View levies no town property tax. Two special school district rates, $0.0581 and $0.1753, apply to certain unincorporated areas. On a $400,000 home the plain county bill is $1,753 a year. Rates are the Tennessee Comptroller’s published 2025 figures.
What are the THDA income limits for Cheatham County?
As of 1 August 2026, THDA’s Great Choice and HFA Advantage limits for Cheatham County are $139,320 for a one or two person household and $162,540 for three or more, with a $500,000 acquisition cost limit. Cheatham contains no THDA targeted census tracts, so the first-time homebuyer requirement applies throughout the county.
Do I have to live in Cheatham County to work with Valor Mortgage?
No — Valor Mortgage is licensed throughout Tennessee. We are based in Springfield in neighbouring Robertson County, and Cheatham is part of the Middle Tennessee market we work in every week.
Where These Numbers Come From
Every figure on this page is taken from the agency that publishes it, not from an aggregator. Here is the audit trail.
| Figure | Source | As of |
|---|---|---|
| FHA and conforming limits | HUD FHA Mortgage Limits, Cheatham County TN, CY2026 | Revised 1 Jan 2026 |
| USDA eligible areas | USDA Rural Development ineligible-area boundaries | Boundary eff. 25 Jul 2023 |
| County and city tax rates | Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Property Tax Rates | Tax year 2025 |
| Assessment ratio (25%) | Tennessee Code Ann. § 67-5-801 | Current statute |
| THDA limits | THDA Acquisition Cost & Income Limits by County | Effective 1 Aug 2026 |
| VA — no loan limit | Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019 | Eff. 1 Jan 2020 |
Last updated: 1 September 2026. Loan limits are reset each November for the following calendar year. THDA limits change periodically. Tennessee property tax rates change after reappraisal cycles. We re-check every figure on this page on that schedule.
Valor Mortgage — Locally Owned, Robertson County Based
Christopher Armantrout | 724 S Main St, Springfield, TN 37172
Christopher Armantrout NMLS #1210804 | Encore Lending Group, LLC NMLS #1249911 | Equal Housing Lender | Licensed in Tennessee
724 S Main St, Springfield, TN 37172 | 615.671.9178 | christopher@valor.mortgage
All figures on this page are estimates for general information and are not an offer or a commitment to lend. Loan limits, program limits, tax rates and USDA eligibility boundaries are set by the agencies named above and change without notice; every figure must be verified for your specific property and household before you rely on it. This is not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to credit approval, income verification, and property appraisal. Programs subject to change without notice.
NMLS Consumer Access