County Hub — All Robertson County Municipalities
Robertson County, TN Mortgage & Home Loan Guide
Adams · Cedar Hill · Coopertown · Cross Plains · Greenbrier · Millersville · Orlinda · Ridgetop · Springfield · White House · Unincorporated County
This page gives Robertson County homebuyers the four numbers that actually change what you can buy and what you will pay every month: USDA eligibility town by town, the 2026 loan limits that apply here, the property tax stacking between the county and each city, and the down payment assistance limits set specifically for Robertson County. Every figure below is pulled from the agency that publishes it — HUD, FHFA, USDA Rural Development, the Tennessee Comptroller, and THDA — and date-stamped so you can see how current it is.
Valor Mortgage is based in Robertson County, at 724 S Main Street in Springfield. Christopher Armantrout (NMLS #1210804) has been financing Middle Tennessee homes since 2015. As an independent broker we work with dozens of wholesale lenders rather than a single bank’s product shelf.
Christopher Armantrout — Valor Mortgage
615.671.9178 | christopher@valor.mortgage
724 S Main St, Springfield, TN 37172 | Sun–Thu 8am–5pm | Fri 8am–3pm
USDA Eligibility in Robertson County, Town by Town
USDA Rural Development financing allows qualified buyers to purchase with no down payment. Unlike a VA loan it isn’t limited to veterans — but unlike FHA or conventional financing, the property itself has to sit inside a USDA-designated eligible area.
Robertson County is where this gets interesting. Most of the county qualifies. The larger population centers contain areas that don’t. Two homes at the same price, a few miles apart, can have completely different down payment requirements — and most buyers never find out, because nobody checks.
The table below measures how much of each incorporated city’s land area falls inside a USDA-ineligible area, using USDA Rural Development’s own published ineligible-area boundaries.
| City / area | USDA eligible? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adams | Yes — entire city | No ineligible area within city limits. |
| Cedar Hill | Yes — entire city | No ineligible area within city limits. |
| Coopertown | Yes — entire city | All 31.6 sq mi eligible — the largest fully eligible municipality in the county. |
| Cross Plains | Yes — entire city | No ineligible area within city limits. |
| Greenbrier | Yes — entire city | Fully eligible despite sitting on the Nashville commuter corridor. |
| Millersville | Mostly — verify by address | About 2% of the city, on its southern edge, falls inside the Nashville metro ineligible area. |
| Orlinda | Yes — entire city | No ineligible area within city limits. |
| Ridgetop | Mostly — verify by address | About 10% of the city sits inside the Nashville metro ineligible area. This one genuinely depends on the street. |
| Springfield | Mostly not — verify by address | Roughly 79% of the county seat sits inside a USDA-ineligible area. The outer edges of the city still qualify. |
| White House | Yes — entire city | Counterintuitive but confirmed — the whole town is eligible, Robertson and Sumner sides alike. |
| Unincorporated county | Yes, effectively all of it | Countywide, only about 2.4% of Robertson County’s land area is ineligible — and nearly all of that is inside Springfield. |
Source: USDA Rural Development, Single Family Housing ineligible-area boundaries (RHS SFH/MFH layer, boundary effective 25 July 2023), measured against U.S. Census Bureau city limits. Checked 1 September 2026.
The boundaries do not follow city limits or zip codes
The percentages above describe a whole city. They do not tell you about your house. A Springfield address on the outskirts may qualify while one a mile closer to the square does not, and the reverse is true on the southern edge of Ridgetop. Eligibility has to be confirmed by street address before you write an offer. That check takes a few minutes and it costs nothing.
Passing the map test is only half of it
USDA applies a household income limit on top of the geographic test, set by area and household size. A buyer can sit squarely inside an eligible area and still be over the income cap — which is why an address check alone is not a pre-approval. Both tests have to clear. Ask us to run your household against the current limit for Robertson County before you get attached to the program; the figure is revised periodically and we quote it from USDA’s published table rather than from memory.
2026 Loan Limits for Robertson County
Here is the part almost everyone gets wrong. Robertson County is rural — tobacco barns, gravel roads, 12-acre parcels. But for loan-limit purposes it is part of the Nashville–Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin metropolitan statistical area, and it carries the full metro ceiling. Not a rural limit. The same limit as Davidson County.
| Program | 2026 limit, 1-unit | What it means here |
|---|---|---|
| FHA | $1,029,250 | The national FHA floor is $541,287. Robertson County is nowhere near it — the metro figure applies. |
| Conventional / conforming | $1,029,250 | Robertson is a designated high-cost area. The national baseline is $832,750; this county is above it. |
| VA | No limit | With full entitlement there is no VA loan limit at all. Entitlement, not geography, is the constraint. |
| USDA | No stated limit | USDA constrains by household income and repayment ability rather than by a published loan ceiling. |
FHA and conforming figures: HUD FHA Mortgage Limits lookup, Robertson County TN (county code 147), MSA 34980, limit year CY2026, last revised 1 January 2026. Retrieved 1 September 2026.
Why this matters more than it sounds. Buyers assume rural means lower limits, and some lenders quote them the FHA floor by reflex. The MSA structure means Robertson shares one FHA and one conforming number with Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Sumner, Wilson, Cheatham, Dickson and the rest of the fourteen-county metro. If you have been told a Robertson County purchase is a jumbo, get a second opinion before you accept jumbo terms — under roughly $1.03 million it very likely is not.
Multi-unit limits for Robertson County in 2026: $1,317,650 for a duplex, $1,592,700 for a triplex, and $1,979,350 for a fourplex, on both FHA and conforming.
Property Taxes: The City Limits Question
This is the Robertson County equivalent of Nashville’s urban/general services district split, and it is just as under-explained. It is also the single most common reason a Robertson County buyer’s real monthly payment lands higher than the one they estimated.
The mechanic. Tennessee assesses residential property at 25% of appraised value. Robertson County levies its rate against that assessed value. If the home sits inside an incorporated municipality, the city’s rate stacks on top of the county rate. If it is in the unincorporated county, only the county rate applies.
Worked example — a $400,000 home
A $400,000 home in Robertson County is assessed at $100,000 — 25% of its appraised value. At the county rate of $1.80 per $100 of assessed value, the county portion is $1,800 a year, or $150 a month in your escrow.
Put that same house inside Greenbrier and the combined rate becomes $2.8395, or $2,839.50 a year — $236.62 a month. Two identical houses a mile apart, one inside city limits and one just outside, differ by $1,039.50 a year for reasons that have nothing to do with the house.
Run your own: (purchase price × 0.25) ÷ 100 × combined rate = annual tax
| Municipality | City rate | County rate | Combined | Tax on a $400k home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unincorporated county | — | $1.8000 | $1.8000 | $1,800.00 / yr · $150.00 / mo |
| Cross Plains | none levied | $1.8000 | $1.8000 | $1,800.00 / yr · $150.00 / mo |
| Orlinda | none levied | $1.8000 | $1.8000 | $1,800.00 / yr · $150.00 / mo |
| Cedar Hill | $0.1301 | $1.8000 | $1.9301 | $1,930.10 / yr · $160.84 / mo |
| Coopertown | $0.2200 | $1.8000 | $2.0200 | $2,020.00 / yr · $168.33 / mo |
| Adams | $0.3000 | $1.8000 | $2.1000 | $2,100.00 / yr · $175.00 / mo |
| Ridgetop | $0.3786 | $1.8000 | $2.1786 | $2,178.60 / yr · $181.55 / mo |
| Millersville | $0.6698 | $1.8000 | $2.4698 | $2,469.80 / yr · $205.82 / mo |
| Springfield | $0.7953 | $1.8000 | $2.5953 | $2,595.30 / yr · $216.27 / mo |
| White House | $0.8961 | $1.8000 | $2.6961 | $2,696.10 / yr · $224.67 / mo |
| Portland (Robertson portion) | $0.9000 | $1.8000 | $2.7000 | $2,700.00 / yr · $225.00 / mo |
| Greenbrier | $1.0395 | $1.8000 | $2.8395 | $2,839.50 / yr · $236.62 / mo |
Rates per $100 of assessed value. Source: Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Property Tax Rates, tax year 2025 — the most recent year the state has published. Retrieved 1 September 2026. Rates reset after reappraisal cycles; confirm with the Robertson County Trustee and your city before relying on them for a closing figure. Cross Plains and Orlinda carry no city property tax rate in the state’s table.
One more thing that surprises relocating buyers. Tennessee has no state income tax, which changes how your qualifying income compares to what you were used to in a state that has one. Your gross is the same; your take-home is not. It does not change how we calculate your debt-to-income ratio — that runs on gross income — but it does change what a given payment feels like once you are in the house.
Down Payment Assistance for Robertson County Buyers
The Tennessee Housing Development Agency sets its down payment assistance limits by county, not statewide. Publishing the state’s headline number is how buyers get told they don’t qualify when they do. Here are Robertson County’s.
| THDA limit — Robertson County | Amount |
|---|---|
| Acquisition cost limit (max purchase price) | $500,000 |
| Household income limit — 1–2 persons | $139,320 |
| Household income limit — 3 or more persons | $162,540 |
Source: THDA Acquisition Cost & Income Limits by County, Great Choice and HFA Advantage mortgage loan programs, effective 1 August 2026. Retrieved 1 September 2026.
Robertson County has targeted census tracts
THDA flags Robertson County as containing targeted census tracts. In those tracts the first-time homebuyer requirement is waived — meaning you can have owned a home before and still use Great Choice. Almost nobody asks about this, and it is decided by the specific address, not by the county as a whole. Worth thirty seconds of checking if you have owned before and assumed the door was closed.
The programs worth knowing
Great Choice Home Loan. A 30-year fixed mortgage, available statewide, with down payment assistance attached. The county limits above are what govern eligibility here.
Homeownership for the Brave. A reduced-rate track for active-duty military, veterans, reservists, National Guard and surviving spouses. Given how many Robertson County households commute to Fort Campbell, this is frequently the strongest option on the table and it is frequently the one nobody mentions. If you also have VA entitlement, we will compare the two side by side rather than assuming.
Great Choice Plus. The down payment assistance component, offered in deferred and amortizing forms. The assistance amount and structure are revised periodically, and there is a lot of stale and contradictory information about it online — four different figures circulate on aggregator sites right now. We quote it from THDA’s current program guide at the time we price your file, not from a blog post.
Can THDA assistance stack with USDA or VA? This is the question buyers actually have, and the honest answer is that it depends on which THDA product and which first-lien program you pair — the combinations are not all permitted and the rules change. It is a five-minute conversation once we know your loan type, and it is worth having before you choose a program rather than after.
Rural Property Underwriting in Robertson County
These are real issues on Robertson County properties that simply never arise on a Nashville infill lot. If your loan officer has not raised them, they have probably not financed much out here.
Well and septic
Many Robertson County properties sit outside city water and sewer. USDA and FHA both require inspections and water quality testing, with specific distance requirements between well and septic components. A failed water test or a septic field that sits too close to the well can kill a closing late, after you have paid for the appraisal and the inspection. Get the testing scheduled early, not in the final week.
Acreage and outbuildings
Properties with significant land, barns, or agricultural structures complicate the appraisal. Value attributable to outbuildings and excess acreage may not count toward the loan — a 12-acre property with a pole barn does not appraise like the comparable sales a buyer found online, and the gap comes out of your down payment. Tell us about the acreage up front so we can order the right appraisal and set expectations before you are under contract.
Manufactured housing
Manufactured homes are common in rural Middle Tennessee and carry their own financing rules: permanent foundation requirements, HUD tags intact, and age restrictions that vary by program. Some programs work, some do not, and the difference is knowable before you tour the property.
Private roads and shared easements
Rural parcels sometimes sit on shared or unmaintained access. Several loan products require a recorded road maintenance agreement in that situation. If one does not exist, it has to be created — which means getting neighbors to sign something, which takes longer than your contract timeline allows if you discover it in week three.
VA Entitlement: What Comes Up Most Often
Valor Mortgage does a lot of VA lending. These are the entitlement questions that decide whether a VA purchase works, and they are worth settling before you shop rather than during underwriting.
Entitlement still tied to a prior home. Selling is not the only way to free it, and a move does not release it automatically. Partial entitlement changes what you can buy without a down payment; restoration is sometimes worth doing and sometimes not.
Basic Allowance for Housing as qualifying income. It counts, and it is frequently the difference between qualifying and not. It has to be documented correctly.
No VA loan limit with full entitlement. Entitlement, not geography, is the constraint.
Closing timelines built around orders. We schedule around the dates you actually have rather than assuming a standard thirty days.
What a Robertson County Purchase Actually Costs
We are not quoting an interest rate on a web page — yours depends on your credit, your program, your loan size and the day. But everything around the rate is knowable in advance, and in Robertson County that is where the surprises live.
| Cost component | What to expect in Robertson County |
|---|---|
| Down payment | USDA 0% · VA 0% · FHA 3.5% · conventional 3–5% for many first-time buyers. Which of these you can use is decided partly by the address, per the USDA table above. |
| Property tax | $150 to $236.62 a month on a $400,000 home depending entirely on which city line you are inside. Use the stacking table above for your specific municipality. |
| Homeowners insurance | Middle Tennessee carries real wind and hail exposure, and carriers have tightened deductibles on it. Rural properties with outbuildings and longer fire-department response times price differently than a Springfield subdivision. Get a real quote early — do not let anyone plug in a placeholder. |
| Mortgage insurance | Handled differently by every program: USDA has an upfront guarantee fee plus an annual fee, FHA has upfront and annual MIP, VA has a one-time funding fee with exemptions, conventional uses PMI that comes off with equity. This line alone can flip which program is cheapest for you. |
| Closing costs | Tennessee recordation and transfer taxes, title work, appraisal, and prepaid escrows. On rural parcels budget for the extra well and septic testing noted above. |
For most Robertson County buyers this table is worth more than a rate quote, because taxes and insurance are where the payment actually moves. We will build you a full written estimate with your address, your program and your credit profile — no cost and no obligation.
Find Out What Your Address Qualifies For
USDA eligibility, loan limits, THDA assistance and the real tax figure for your city — checked for your specific property. Christopher will review it personally. No pressure, no runaround.
Mortgage Guides for Every Robertson County Community
Each town has its own page with local detail — housing stock, commute, and what buyers there run into most often.
Neighbouring Counties
Robertson borders Montgomery to the west, Sumner to the east, and Cheatham and Davidson to the south. The numbers change at every one of those lines — Montgomery drops to the national FHA floor, Davidson has no USDA eligibility at all, and Cheatham is eligible everywhere.
Frequently Asked Questions — Robertson County Homebuyers
Is Robertson County eligible for a USDA loan?
Most of it, yes. Only about 2.4% of Robertson County’s land area sits inside a USDA-ineligible boundary, and nearly all of that is inside the city of Springfield. Adams, Cedar Hill, Coopertown, Cross Plains, Greenbrier, Orlinda and White House are entirely eligible. Millersville and Ridgetop are mostly eligible with ineligible pockets on their southern edges. Springfield is roughly 79% ineligible, so a Springfield address has to be checked individually. Eligibility is determined by street address, not by city or zip code.
What is the FHA loan limit in Robertson County, TN for 2026?
$1,029,250 for a one-unit property. Robertson County is part of the Nashville–Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin metropolitan statistical area, so it carries the full metro FHA limit rather than the $541,287 national floor. The 2026 conforming limit here is the same figure, $1,029,250, because Robertson is a designated high-cost area above the $832,750 national baseline.
What is the property tax rate in Robertson County, Tennessee?
The county rate is $1.80 per $100 of assessed value, and Tennessee assesses homes at 25% of appraised value. If the home is inside an incorporated city, that city’s rate stacks on top — from $0.1301 in Cedar Hill up to $1.0395 in Greenbrier. On a $400,000 home the annual county-only bill is $1,800, while the same home inside Greenbrier city limits runs $2,839.50. Rates shown are the Tennessee Comptroller’s published 2025 figures.
What are the THDA income limits for Robertson County?
As of 1 August 2026, THDA’s Great Choice and HFA Advantage limits for Robertson County are $139,320 for a one or two person household and $162,540 for three or more, with a $500,000 acquisition cost limit. Robertson County also contains targeted census tracts where the first-time homebuyer requirement is waived, which is decided by the specific property address.
Do I have to live in Robertson County to work with Valor Mortgage?
No — Valor Mortgage is licensed throughout Tennessee. But we are based in Robertson County, at 724 S Main Street in Springfield, and this is the market we know best, from USDA boundaries to which city lines change a monthly payment.
Where These Numbers Come From
Every figure on this page is taken from the agency that publishes it, not from an aggregator. Here is the audit trail.
| Figure | Source | As of |
|---|---|---|
| FHA and conforming limits | HUD FHA Mortgage Limits, Robertson County TN, CY2026 | Revised 1 Jan 2026 |
| USDA eligible areas | USDA Rural Development ineligible-area boundaries | Boundary eff. 25 Jul 2023 |
| County and city tax rates | Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Property Tax Rates | Tax year 2025 |
| Assessment ratio (25%) | Tennessee Code Ann. § 67-5-801 | Current statute |
| THDA limits | THDA Acquisition Cost & Income Limits by County | Effective 1 Aug 2026 |
| VA — no loan limit | Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019 | Eff. 1 Jan 2020 |
Last updated: 1 September 2026. Loan limits are reset each November for the following calendar year. THDA limits change periodically. Tennessee property tax rates change after reappraisal cycles. We re-check every figure on this page on that schedule.
Valor Mortgage — Locally Owned, Robertson County Based
Christopher Armantrout | 724 S Main St, Springfield, TN 37172
Christopher Armantrout NMLS #1210804 | Encore Lending Group, LLC NMLS #1249911 | Equal Housing Lender | Licensed in Tennessee
724 S Main St, Springfield, TN 37172 | 615.671.9178 | christopher@valor.mortgage
All figures on this page are estimates for general information and are not an offer or a commitment to lend. Loan limits, program limits, tax rates and USDA eligibility boundaries are set by the agencies named above and change without notice; every figure must be verified for your specific property and household before you rely on it. This is not a commitment to lend. All loans subject to credit approval, income verification, and property appraisal. Programs subject to change without notice.
NMLS Consumer Access